Oakey Campus (K–5) Teachers & Staff

Our staff is dedicated to providing educational instruction and the resources necessary to support our students and their families. We invite our families to observe in the classrooms, volunteer at school, and let us ask questions that will help us to know your child better. Working together, we can ensure that your child has the chance to shine each day.

Support Staff

Curtis Britt
Security and Facility Specialist
Send Email

Elizabeth Curly
Nurse
Send Email

Chantal Denis
Kitchen
Send Email

Susan Douglas
Elementary Clerk
Send Email

Anthony Fortunato
Security and Facility Specialist
Send Email

Tym Hudson
First Aid Safety Assistant
Send Email

Becky Poole
Business and Finance
Send Email

Carlos Ramos
Kitchen Manager
Send Email

Adelaida Serna-Lugo
Office Clerk
Send Email

Kindergarten Teachers

Jamie Boiros
Kindergarten
Send Email

Gloria Kenitzer
Kindergarten
Send Email

Larissa Knighton
Kindergarten
Send Email

First Grade Teachers

Amanda Cortes
1st Grade
Send Email

Wendy Sveen
1st Grade
Send Email

Mariana Valdez-Andrade
1st Grade
Send Email

Second Grade Teachers

Amber Dale Curran
2nd Grade
Send Email

Gisueppina Fortunato
2nd Grade
Send Email

Nayelly Valle Cabrera
2nd Grade
Send Email

Third Grade Teachers

Darren Kuzyk
3rd Grade
Send Email

Autumn Phelps
3rd Grade
Send Email

Robin Whitaker
3rd Grade
Send Email

Fourth Grade Teachers

Andrew Clarke
4th Grade
Send Email

Mary Del Giorno
4th Grade
Send Email

Megan Prum
4th Grade
Send Email

Fifth Grade Teachers

Stephanie Bardley
5th Grade
Send Email

Lauren Hirsch
5th Grade
Send Email

Linda Mazurkiewicz
5th Grade
Send Email

Sixth Grade Teachers

Eric Cordas
6th Grade
Send Email

Brittany Hopkins
6th Grade
Send Email

Lori Johnson
6th Grade
Send Email

Specialized Instructors

David Avillion
Literacy Enhancement Specialist
Send Email

Carl Bernstein
Special Education Teacher
Send Email

Elizabeth Curly
School Nurse
Send Email

Nick Didier
Specialized Instructor
Send Email

Carl Bernstein
Specialized Instructor
Send Email

Gerard Gonzalez
K–6 Counselor
Send Email

Mary Huntley
Music
Send Email

Adam Martin
IT Specialist/Tech Instructor
Send Email

Teresa Miller
Learning Strategist
Send Email

Carol Mills
Literacy Enhancement Specialist
Send Email

Bobbie Stanley
Special Education Facilitator
Send Email

James Varga
English Language Learners
Send Email

Sandra Zinkevich
Art
Send Email

Teaching Assistants

Carmelita Barragan
Teaching Assistant
Send Email

Scott Collins
Teaching Assistant
Send Email

Mackenzi Creel
Teaching Assistant
Send Email

Ana Duncan
Teaching Assistant
Send Email

Bobbi Higganbotham
Teaching Assistant
Send Email

Florence Johnson
Teaching Assistant
Send Email

Sharon Punjabi
Teaching Assistant
Send Email